costs

Used-Car Out-the-Door Price Explained

The out-the-door price is the complete purchase total for the car and the purchase charges in the quote. Ask for an itemized written amount for the exact vehicle. Keep loan interest, your down payment, a trade-in and future ownership costs visible separately so you know what the number represents.

Ask for a quote that can be reconciled

Request the dealer’s written out-the-door quote before visiting. Identify the car, your registration location and any pricing conditions the seller has mentioned. Ask for the vehicle price, each charge and the complete purchase total. If a figure is an estimate, have it labeled and find out how the final amount will be calculated.

For a clean comparison, first ask for a quote without a trade-in or optional products. If you choose either later, request a revised itemization. Save the date and version of each quote. Otherwise two totals may appear different because one includes a product, deposit or trade-in credit that the other does not.

Sources: FTC: Buying a Used Car From a Dealer

Add the purchase lines once

Fictional purchase quote—not a tax estimate
LineAmount
Agreed vehicle price$18,000
Dealer document charge$300
Quoted government taxes and registration$1,500
Optional products selected$0
Complete purchase total$19,800

The illustration adds $18,000 + $300 + $1,500 = $19,800. The government-charge figure is invented for the arithmetic; it is not a rate, a legal cap or a quote for any state. Check the real line items and applicable calculation rather than copying these amounts. A fee already included in the vehicle price should not be added again.

Separate purchase cost, funding and ownership

The purchase total tells you the cost of the transaction. Your funding plan explains how you will pay it: cash, down payment, trade-in equity and borrowing. Financing adds its own costs; compare the disclosures and loan terms separately. A lower monthly payment can come from a longer repayment period, so it does not establish that the purchase total fell.

Sources: CFPB: Negotiating a car purchase and auto loan

Reconcile the final documents

Use your state motor vehicle agency to check registration and title procedures, and the responsible tax authority for applicable taxes. Local rules and trade-in treatment need a location-specific check. Ask the seller to explain the authority and calculation behind government charges rather than judging them by a fee name alone.

  • The written vehicle identity matches the car you inspected.
  • The agreed price and all selected products match your last accepted quote.
  • Taxes and government fees show their basis; estimates are resolved before commitment.
  • Deposits and credits appear once and do not disguise the original purchase total.
  • The purchase total fits your ceiling, and any loan terms also fit your plan.

Sources: USA.gov: Find your state motor vehicle agency

Sources and references

What this guide cannot tell you

General buying guidance does not establish the condition, complete history, or fair price of a particular vehicle. WorthTheCar does not physically inspect vehicles. Arrange an independent inspection and verify title and history before buying.